Call Us: 1.888.808.7687 - Mail info@senditout.com

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection

Private Sector Privacy Legislation

Personal Information Protection Policy

Send It Out Inc.

At Send It Out Inc., we are committed to providing our trevecca nazarene university toefl ibt essay writing essay writer custom essay writing service customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Send It Out Inc.  This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Send It Out Inc.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual including name, age, home address and phone number, social insurance number, marital status, religion, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information.  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Send It Out Inc.  complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which www.ghostwriteronline.eu personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

·         To verify identity;
·         To verify creditworthiness;
·         To identify customer preferences;
·         To understand the service needs of our customers;
·         To open and manage an account;
·         To deliver requested products and services
·         To enrol the client in a program;
·         To ensure a high standard of service to our customers;
·         To meet regulatory requirements;
·         To collect and process payments;

We never collect social insurance numbers or social security numbers, personal identifying information including date of birth, age, driver’s license number, medical services number, or personal home address or other personal identifying information.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain customers’ consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided by orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services, and the customer does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Send It Out Inc.  to use their personal information in certain ways.  A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

·         When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
·         In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security;
·         When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
·         When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
·         For the purposes of collecting a debt;
·         To protect ourselves from fraud;
·         To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

·         To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;

·          To contact our  customers directly about products and services that may be of interest;

3.2  We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties [unless we have consent to do so].

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

 A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to the Operations Manager.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the customers’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

The use of locked filing cabinets; physically securing offices where personal information is held; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (i.e., only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures.

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer’s personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information, or destroying all back-ups.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1  Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

solicitor-client privilege, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, or health and safety concerns.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Operations Manager.

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Operations Manager is responsible for ensuring Send It Out Inc.  compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Send It Out Inc.  compliance in writing to the Operations Manager. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Send It Out Inc.  Operations Manager:
Ramona Henson, Operations Manager
t. 1.888.848.1879  Ext. 302
e. rhenson@senditout.com
a. 810-207   W Hastings Street, Vancouver BC V6B 1H7
a. 6-295 Queen St. East, Suite 452, Brampton ON L6W 4S6

Frequently Asked Questions

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us. We never sell your information to any third parties.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Because it is required by law
  • Because it may be useful in the future
  • Because our computer software asks for it
  • Credit verification
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

To administer a loyalty program

  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Credit verification

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

Delivery services

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Returns

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Because our computer software asks for it

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record

Because it may be useful in the future

  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences

Because it is required by law

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Credit record

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Partners
  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management consultant)

British Columbia

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

Back to Top